CEKUR (Kaempferia galanga)

Common Mistakes During Literature Review
June 1, 2017
Various Types of Publications
June 2, 2017

Photo : Malaysia Pavilion

Cekur / Cekor / Kencur is used is  cultivated quite widely in Malaysia and other Southeast Asian countries. The highly aromatic rhizome of this plant is valued in Malaysia as a spice to flavor rice and also in folk medicine. This spice is rather popular in Thailand where it is used frequently in curries and soups.

Scientific name : Kaempferia galanga Linn.
Common name : Maraba,Finger root, Chinese ginger
Local name : Cekur

Family : Zingiberaceae

The scientific name is in honour of German botanist Engelbert Kaempfer (1651 to 1716.)

Kaempferia galanga is  a medicinal plant that is widely used to help treat various diseases. Kaempferia galanga helps relieve headaches, influenza, sprains and several other ailments. Kaempferia galanga  also  known to relieve migraine attack, asthma cure, treat rheumatic diseases, treat tetanus, coughing and able to get rid of acne. Based on laboratory research, the efficacy of Kaempferia galanga is because the plant Kaempferia galanga there are more than 23 compounds and seven among these compounds contain

Based on laboratory research, the efficacy of Kaempferia galanga is due to more than 23 compounds and seven among these compounds contain monoterpena compounds, aromatic compounds and sesquiterpene.

References:

Comments are closed.